Councillors

User Rating: 4 / 5

Star activeStar activeStar activeStar activeStar inactive

Committees of Council and Their Functions

The following are the standing committees of Council appointed in terms of Sections 96, 97 and 210 of the Urban Councils Act (Chapter 29:15) and the number of members of each Committee is determined by the full Council when it appoints members to Committees.

Human Resources and General Purposes Committee

  • Matters involving policy and not specifically referred to another Committee.
  • Matters concerning Council’s employees.
  • Conduct of Ceremonial and Civic functions.
  • Appointments, dismissals and conditions of service of Council employees.
  • Matters concerning Gender Mainstreaming.
  • Twinning of the City with sister cities.

Finance and Development Committee

  • All matters concerning overall Finance Policy affecting the City including the control and management as well as financial relations with the Government and other outside organisations.
  • Matters concerning staff benefits, land alienation and acquisition.
  • Budgets preparation and monitoring.

Environmental Management Committee

  • Matters concerning, Town Planning.
  • Roads, traffic planning and control.
  • Street lighting and Building By-Laws.
  • Public transport.
  • Naming of suburbs and streets.
  • Waste Management, including the collection and disposal of refuse.
  • The water supply undertaking, sewerage drains and all matters relating thereto.

Education, Health, Housing and Community Services and Licensing Committee

  • Issue and renewal of all shop licences.
  • Matters relating to Public health and Social Welfare Services.
  • Housing, co-operatives, Cemeteries.
  • Education, libraries, crèches, public hall, stadia and vocational training.
  • Street and door to door collections.
  • Operations of Harare Metro Police, Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service Division.
  • Parks and Grass Cutting.

Audit Committee

  • Matters relating to internal and External Audits.
  • Value for money audits.
  • Oversight function.
  • Reviews performance of Departments.

Business committee

  • Matters relating to the crafting of incentives to  be offered to investors.
  • Initiation and overseeing of enterprises under the City’s commercialization programme.
  • Matters relating to the establishment of new ventures on Municipal land and partnerships with Council.
  • Matters concerning the appointment of Board Members to Council business ventures.
  • Setting up of the Harare one stop investment facility.
  • Matters concerning the operations of profit generating projects and programmes of the City.

Information and Publicity Committee

  • Formulating public relations strategies and policies which ensure the continuous rejuvenation of the Harare Brand equity.
  • Overseeing the production of information materials for Council.
  • Regulating the participation of Council at Fairs, Shows and similar events.

Informal Sector Committee

  • Matters arising to the operation of the Informal Sector including the formulation of policies and by-laws.
  • Matters concerning formalization of the Informal Sector operations as an economic growth strategy and to facilitate levying of rentals and other charges on the operations.
  • Matters relating to the development of infrastructure for the informal sector.
  • Matters concerning the business and economic development for the informal sector.

Procedure at Meetings of Council and its Committees

The Harare (Proceedings of the Council) By-laws, 1973 guides the conduct of the meetings of Council and its Committees.

In terms of Section 87, of the Urban Councils Act (Chapter 29:15) all meetings of the Council are open to the public and the press. Committee meetings are not open to the public and press.


Terms of Reference of Committees

Sections 96, 97 and 210 of the Urban Councils Act (Chapter 29:15) stipulates the terms of Reference for some Committees or Council. The detailed terms of reference are in the standing resolutions of council, parts 1 and 2. Under no circumstances shall a Committee pass a resolution on a matter that falls outside its terms of reference. 

Venue of Committee and Council Meetings

Every meeting of Council or its Committees shall be held in the Council Chamber at Town House, Harare. However, if circumstances demand, such meetings may be held at any place under the jurisdiction of the Council by resolution.


Joint Meetings of Two or More Committees

In terms of Section 36 (1) of the Harare (Proceedings of the Council) By-Laws 1973, two or more Committees shall, if Council resolves, or by agreement of the Committees concerned or if the Chairpersons of such Committees agree, hold one or more joint Meetings to consider or recommend to the Full Council on matters of joint interest to such Committees.

Such Committees, when acting jointly, may exercise any of the powers any one of them is empowered to exercise.


Minutes of Meetings of The Council and its Committees

In terms of Section 88 of the Urban Councils Act (Chapter 29:15), the Chamber Secretary shall keep or cause to be kept, Minutes in English, of all proceedings of the Council and its Committees, posted in minute books  maintained for such purpose.

User Rating: 4 / 5

Star activeStar activeStar activeStar activeStar inactive

List of Councillors and their wards

The City of Harare has a council made up of 46 ward-based councillors representing two political parties that is MDC-T and ZANU-PF and an Independent Councillor. The council debates local government issues involving both policy and by-laws.

The primary duty of councillors, is to represent the needs and interests of their constituents or wards.

 

Name of Councillor  Ward Areas Covered
Rai Gwenambira
1 - Harare South
Hopley Farm, Churu Farm
Auxillia Mahachi 2 - Harare Central

Arcadia, Braeside, Eastlea North and South, Cranborne, Queensdale, St. Martins

Innocent Maseko 3 - Mbare Nazareth area, around ZBC
Martin S. Matinyanya
4 - Mbare Musika, Mupedzanhamo,Magaba
Paula Macharangwanda 
5 - Belvedere
Belvedere
Charles Joshua Nyatsuro
6 - Harare Central Avenues
Beadle Musatye Gwasira   7 - Avondale Strathavenue, Avonlea, Kensington, State House, Morris Depot, KG6
Mbanga Christopher Lovemore
8 - Highlands Highlands, Newlands, part of Masasa Park
Musarurwa Stewart Mutizwa        
9 - Greendale Greendale, part of Borrowdale, Greystone Park, Chisipite, Mukandabhutsu
Hammy Madzingira 10 - Sunningdale
Sunningdale & part of Arcadia
Anthony Shingadeya
11 - Mbare
Part of National West & part of Southerton East
Nyemba Maureen                 12 - Mbare
Beatrice cottage, part of Adbenie, National
Peter Moyo                    13 - Southerton Southerton + Lochinvar & part of Rugare
Chinyowa Samuel 14 - Kambuzuma
Kambuzuma
Tranos Moyo                 15 - Warren Park
Warren Park, Westlea, Mukwisi Gardens 7 Tynwald South   
Peter Clever Manjoro 16 - Mabelreign Mabelreign + part of Tynwald South 
Manyenyeni Bernard Gabriel - Mayor 17 - Mt Pleasant
Mt Pleasant
Allan Norman Markham  18 - Borrowdale Borrowdale, part of Mt. Pleasant  
Munyaradzi F. Kufahakutizwi 19 - Mabvuku Mabvuku
Joseph Rose 20 - Tafara Tafara part of Tafara & Mabvuku
Barnabas Ndira 21 - Mabvuku Mabvuku   
Theresa Manase         
22 - Hatfield Hatfield part of Msasa Park
Cephas Zibute  
23 - Waterfalls Waterfalls   
Job Mbadzi 24 - Highfield
Lusaka, Egypt
Mukunguma Luckson 25 - Highfield Canaan, Machipisa, Proportion
Special Zuze 26 - Highfield Canaan Western, Engineering, part of Industry
Herbert Gomba 27 - Glen Norah Glen Norah C & part of Glen View
Wellington Chikombo 28 - Glen Norah
Glen Norah part of South A
Thomas Chineka     
29 - Glen Norah
Glen Norah part of North A
Machemedze Tafadzwa              
30 - Glen View Glen View 8, part 3, New Stands Glen View 7 & Specimen Glen Norah
Tonderayi Chakeredza 31 - Glen View
Glen View (East) 1, part of 7
Tungamirai Madzokere              
32 - Glen View Glen View (North) 1,2, part of Glen View 3 & 4, Glen View 2 Extension
Oddrey Sydney Chirombe 33 - Budiriro
Budiriro 1,2 & 3
Alisen Moffat 34 - Mufakose
Mhishi, Magamba
Enock Mupamawonde - (Deputy Mayor)        
35 - Mufakose
Mufakose
Loveness Gomba              36 - Mufakose
Mufakose
Urayai Mangwiro               
37 - Kuwadzana
Kuwadzana
Wilton Janjazi               
38 - Kuwadzana
Kuwadzana
Gilbert T. Hadebe
39 - Dzivaresekwa
Dzivaresekwa
Samuel Garachani 
40 - Dzivaresekwa
Dzivaresekwa
Charity Bango
41 - Marlborough
Marlborough, Westgate, Goodhope + part of Tynwald East + part of Avondale
Naboth Munyengera 42 - Hatcliffe
Hatcliffe
Panganai Charumbira
43 - Budiriro
Budiriro 4 & 5
Resias M. Masunda 44 - Kuwadzana Kuwadzana Extension
Girisoti Mandere 45 - Kuwadzana Kuwadzana Phase 3
Luckmore Mangawa  46 - Harare East
New Mabvuku/ part of Tafara