Council Standing Committees 2013 - 2018

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star activeStar activeStar activeStar activeStar active

Council Standing Committees 2013 - 2018

The core business of Councillors is to craft policies through established Council's Standing Committees for the Harare City Council for implementation by various Council departments. The following is a schedule of the current composition of the Council's Standing Committees:

Standing Committees of Council from January 2016

 

EDUCATION, HEALTH, HOUSING AND COMMUNITY SERVICES AND LICENSING COMMITTEE

HUMAN RESOURCES AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE

1

Masunda R.  - (Chairperson)

1

Chikombo W. -  (Chairperson)

2

Chineka T.  - (Vice Chairperson)

2

Gomba L. -  (Vice Chairperson)

3

Mbanga C.L

3

Ndira B.

4

Janjazi W.

4

Madzingira H.

5

Matinyanya M.S.

5

Gwasira B.M.

6

Mangwiro U.

6

Mupawawonde E.

7

Munyengera N.

7

Zuze S.

8

Gomba H.

8

Charumbira P.

9

Shingadeya A.

9

Chineka T.

10

Machemedze T.

10

Nyatsuro C.J.

11

Manase T.

11

Mandere G.

   

12

Manjoro P.C.

 

FINANCE AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

INFORMAL SECTOR COMMITTEE

1

Moyo T.  -  Chairperson

1

Janjazi W. - Chairperson

2

Mukunguma L. - (Vice Chairperson)

2

Zuze S. - (Vice Chairperson)

3

Hadebe G.T.

3

Machemedze T.

4

Maseko I.

4

Mbanga C.L.

5

Madzingira H.

5

Moyo P.

6

Chakeredza T.

6

Gwenambira R.

7

Mutizwa M.S.

7

Matinyanya M.S.

8

Chikombo W.

8

Shingadeya A.

9

Zibute C.

9

Kufahakutizwi M.F.

10

Mbadzi J.

10

Chakeredza T.

11

Garachani S.

11

Mangawa L.

12

Chinyowa S.

   

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

INFORMATION AND PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

1

Mupamawonde E. - Chairperson

1

Charumbira P. - Chairperson

2

Macharangwanda P.  - (Vice Chairperson)

2

Mbadzi J. - (Vice Chairperson)

3

Markham A.N.

3

Madzokere T.

4

Mandere G.

4

Masunda R.

5

Maseko I.

5

Alisen M.

6

Mutizwa M.S.

6

Gomba L.

7

Garachani S.

7

Manase T.

8

Rose J.

8

Mahachi A.

9

Chirombe O.S.

9

Ndira B.

10

Bango C.

10

Munyengera N.

11

Gwasira B.M.

11

Gwenambira R.

 

BUSINESS COMMITTEE

ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

1

Moyo P. - Chairperson

1

Gomba H.  - Chairperson

2

Kufahakutizwi M. F.  - (Vice Chairperson)

2

Rose J. - (Vice Chairperson)

3

Bango C.

3

Madzokere T.

4

Markham A.N.

4

Mangawa L.

5

Macharangwanda P.

5

Nyemba M.

6

Nyemba M.

6

Chirombe O.S.

7

Hadebe G.T.

7

Mangwiro U.

8

Manjoro P.C.

8

Mahachi A.

9

Mukunguma L.

9

Nyatsuro C.J.

10

Moyo T.

10

Zibute C.

11

Alisen M.

 11

Chinyowa S.