LATEST NEWS

User Rating: 3 / 5

Star activeStar activeStar activeStar inactiveStar inactive
 

List of Councillors and their wards

The City of Harare has a council made up of 46 ward-based councillors representing two political parties that is MDC-T and ZANU-PF and an Independent Councillor. The council debates local government issues involving both policy and by-laws.

The primary duty of councillors, is to represent the needs and interests of their constituents or wards.

 

Name of Councillor  Ward Areas Covered
Rai Gwenambira
1 - Harare South
Hopley Farm, Churu Farm
Auxillia Mahachi 2 - Harare Central

Arcadia, Braeside, Eastlea North and South, Cranborne, Queensdale, St. Martins

Innocent Maseko 3 - Mbare Nazareth area, around ZBC
Martin S. Matinyanya
4 - Mbare Musika, Mupedzanhamo,Magaba
Paula Macharangwanda 
5 - Belvedere
Belvedere
Charles Joshua Nyatsuro
6 - Harare Central Avenues
Beadle Musatye Gwasira   7 - Avondale Strathavenue, Avonlea, Kensington, State House, Morris Depot, KG6
Mbanga Christopher Lovemore (Deputy Mayor) 8 - Highlands Highlands, Newlands, part of Masasa Park
Musarurwa Stewart Mutizwa        
9 - Greendale Greendale, part of Borrowdale, Greystone Park, Chisipite, Mukandabhutsu
Hammy Madzingira 10 - Sunningdale
Sunningdale & part of Arcadia
Anthony Shingadeya
11 - Mbare
Part of National West & part of Southerton East
Nyemba Maureen                 12 - Mbare
Beatrice cottage, part of Adbenie, National
Peter Moyo                    13 - Southerton Southerton + Lochinvar & part of Rugare
Chinyowa Samuel 14 - Kambuzuma
Kambuzuma
Tranos Moyo                 15 - Warren Park
Warren Park, Westlea, Mukwisi Gardens 7 Tynwald South   
Peter Clever Manjoro 16 - Mabelreign Mabelreign + part of Tynwald South 
Manyenyeni Bernard Gabriel - Mayor 17 - Mt Pleasant
Mt Pleasant
Allan Norman Markham  18 - Borrowdale Borrowdale, part of Mt. Pleasant  
Munyaradzi F. Kufahakutizwi 19 - Mabvuku Mabvuku
Joseph Rose 20 - Tafara Tafara part of Tafara & Mabvuku
Barnabas Ndira 21 - Mabvuku Mabvuku   
Theresa Manase         
22 - Hatfield Hatfield part of Msasa Park
Cephas Zibute  
23 - Waterfalls Waterfalls   
Job Mbadzi 24 - Highfield
Lusaka, Egypt
Mukunguma Luckson 25 - Highfield Canaan, Machipisa, Proportion
Special Zuze 26 - Highfield Canaan Western, Engineering, part of Industry
Herbert Gomba 27 - Glen Norah Glen Norah C & part of Glen View
Wellington Chikombo 28 - Glen Norah
Glen Norah part of South A
Thomas Chineka     
29 - Glen Norah
Glen Norah part of North A
Machemedze Tafadzwa              
30 - Glen View Glen View 8, part 3, New Stands Glen View 7 & Specimen Glen Norah
Tonderayi Chakeredza 31 - Glen View
Glen View (East) 1, part of 7
Tungamirai Madzokere              
32 - Glen View Glen View (North) 1,2, part of Glen View 3 & 4, Glen View 2 Extension
Oddrey Sydney Chirombe 33 - Budiriro
Budiriro 1,2 & 3
Alisen Moffat 34 - Mufakose
Mhishi, Magamba
Enock Mupamawonde        
35 - Mufakose
Mufakose
Loveness Gomba              36 - Mufakose
Mufakose
Urayai Mangwiro               
37 - Kuwadzana
Kuwadzana
Wilton Janjazi               
38 - Kuwadzana
Kuwadzana
Gilbert T. Hadebe
39 - Dzivaresekwa
Dzivaresekwa
Samuel Garachani 
40 - Dzivaresekwa
Dzivaresekwa
Charity Bango
41 - Marlborough
Marlborough, Westgate, Goodhope + part of Tynwald East + part of Avondale
Naboth Munyengera 42 - Hatcliffe
Hatcliffe
Panganai Charumbira
43 - Budiriro
Budiriro 4 & 5
Resias M. Masunda 44 - Kuwadzana Kuwadzana Extension
Girisoti Mandere 45 - Kuwadzana Kuwadzana Phase 3
Luckmore Mangawa  46 - Harare East
New Mabvuku/ part of Tafara